Zubal Books Complete Catalog Listing

Page 1:   The Philatelic Journal of India. The Monthly Journal of the Philatelic Society of India. [Vol. I, II] - Mundus: Quarterly Review of German Research. vol. 13

This list is our complete catalog of items available. In some cases, we have additional copies. To purchase an item, make note of the Catalog ID Number (ZB######) and enter it on our Search Page.

 Next Page

The Philatelic Journal of India. The Monthly Journal of the Philatelic Society of India. [Vol. I, II]

Calcutta: Printed for Members only by Thacker, Spink & Co., 1897-1898
ZB277904
Volumes 1 and 2 only in two later half leather bindings; Volume 1 (January to December 1897). [title leaf], iii, [1], 302 pp., paper covers and advertising material gathered at end and Volume 2 (January to December 1898). [title leaf], ii, 410 pp., paper
stamps, collecting, postage, postal, history


Almeida Garrett, Joao Baptista da Silva Leitao de Almeida Garrett, Visconde de. Spina, Segismundo, ed. - Cartas apologeticas e historicas sobre os sucessos religiosos em Portugal nos anos de 1834 ate 183.. entre os dois irmaos A. J. L. A. Garrett e Joao Baptista Leitao de Almeida Garrett, membro da Commissao Eclesiastica e Deputado da Naca.

Sao Paulo:, 1961
ZB635290
140, [3] pp., very good+ in paper wrappers wirh text mostly unopened
Portuguese authors, Portugal, Roman Catholic Church


Buenos Aires (Argentina). Intendencia Municipal. - Homenaje a Buenos Aires en el cuarto centenario de su fundacion. Ciclo de disertaciones historico-literarias auspiciado por la Intendencia municipal de la ciudad de Buenos Aires.

Buenos Aires: Municipalidad de la ciudad de Buenos Aires,, 1936
ZB642481
556, [3] pp.; hand stamps on title, general light age toning and paper wrappers frayed at extremities, still sound and good+
Buenos Aires, Argentina, PDD


University of British Columbia. Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration - The Logistics and Transportation Review. Volumes 9-26, lacking Volume 18

Berkeley, Calif. ; Vancouver : Faculty of Commerce and Business Administrat, 1973
ZB644081
Volumes 9-26, lacking Volume 18, partly bound, minor library markings else text clean & bindings tight
per


University of Hawaii (Honolulu) - Language and Literature in Hawaii. Volumes 1-5

University of Hawaii (Honolulu), 1968
ZB642985
Volumes 1-5, partly bound, minor library markings else text clean & bindings tight
per


Fuji Xerox: The first twenty years, 1962-1982

Tokyo, 1983
ZB4555
very good, hardcover
Business History


The Decoration of the Sterling Memorial Library: Symbolic and Illustrative Ornament

The Yale University Library, 1931
ZB415258
43 pp., softcover, one loose page, else very good
ggg


American Theatre. Stratford-upon-Avon Studies 10

welby popular history english poetry, 1967
ZB7982
cloth, 228 pp., dust jacket, very good
Dramatic Criticism


The Influence of the Pennsylvania Dutch in the Middle West, etc. (Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, vol. 10)

Allentown: Pennsylvania German Folklore Society, 1945
ZB433508
original decorated or pictorial cloth, other contributions include "Emigants from Wuerttemberg: The Adolf Gerber Lists," etc., very good;
Folklore Americana Language


Celebration of the Sesquicentennial of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of the State of Maryland 1799-1949

Baltimore, 1949
ZB13963
fine, hardcover
History of Science


Practical Aspects of Corrosion Inhibition

London: Society of Chemical Industry, 1980
ZB466922
71 pp., softcover, ex library, else textually clean and tight
science GPP


West End of Lake Erie, from Perrysburg, Ohio, on the Maumee River, to Huron River, Mich., and Bar Point, Ont. U. S. Lake Survey, Recreational Craft Series, Chart No. 370

Detroit, 1963
ZB26700
oblong quarto, 25 pp., maps; softcover with plastic comb spine, folded, else good+
Nautical History


The Garden Magazine Devoted to Planting and Managing the Grounds about the Home and to the Cultivation of Fruits, Vegetables and Flowers. Vol. XXXII (Sept. 1920 to Feb. 1921)

Garden City: Doubleday, 1920
ZB514611
vol. 32, complete, bound, well illustrated throughout, covers stripped before binding, very good
botany natural history aesthetics landscape architecture


Monumenta: Boletim da Comissio dos Monumentos Nacionais de Mozambique. #1,4,5,6,7,8,9 (1965-1973)

Lourenzo Marques, 1965-73, passim
ZB592360
quarto, original paper wrappers, Nos. 1, 4-9, well illustrated with reproductions, facsimiles, maps, drawings, photographs, halftones, etc., etc., the lot:
Portuguese Empire Mozambique Africana History Travel Geography


Scandinavian Literatures in Czechoslovakia from 1945 to May 1964

Prague: P.E.N. Club, 1964
ZB31668
dust jacket, very good, hardcover
East European Literature


A Concise Treasury of North Dakota, Ohio and California Poets and Their Poems

Riverview, Fla., 1976
ZB36602
#681 of 1000 limited copies, cloth, dust jacket, very good
fiction


Death Dances: Two Novellas On North American Indians

Cambridge: Applewood Press, 1979
ZB36875
118 pp., paper wrappers, very good
fiction


A Miscellany of American Poetry 1920

NY: Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1920
ZB39254
1st edition, contributors include Frost, Aiken, Amy Lowell, Carl Sandburg, Vachel Lindsay, Sara Teasdale, among others; "The poems that follow are all new"; blue boards, worn at extremities, else good
poetry


New Directions in Prose and Poetry. An Annual Exhibition Gallery of New and Divergent Trends in Literature

NY: New Directions, 1948
ZB39420
512 pp., hardcover, lacks dust jacket, hinge loose, inscription to front free endpaper, else good
fiction


American Farmer. Rural economy, internal improvements, news, prices current. Vol. I

Baltimore, 1819-1820
ZB496398
published 1819-1820; volume 1, complete in 52 issues, one folding plate, a few illustrations within the text; original self wrappers, age spotting and darkening to text, else good
agriculture americana fsf


New Directions in Prose and Poetry, Number Eleven

NY: New Directions, 1949
ZB39421
large octavo, 512 pp., hardcover, water stain to text, in worn dust jacket (contributors include William Carlos Williams, John Hawkes, Jean Genet, Tennesee Williams, among others)
fiction


New Directions in Prose and Poetry 12

NY: New Directions, 1950
ZB39423
556 pp., hardcover, lacks dust jacket, worn at extremities, small stain to last few page, overall good
fiction


New Directions in Prose and Poetry 13

NY: New Directions, 1951
ZB39424
542 pp., hardcover, lacks dust jacket, good only
fiction


Prose. Nos. 1-9

NY, 1970ff.,
ZB39780
nos. 1-9; includes works by Auden, Dahlberg, Margaret Anderson, Nemerov, Tate, Kay Boyle, among others; original paper wrappers, very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT:
fiction BAK LITTLE MAGS


Prose. Numbers 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

NY, 1970ff.,
ZB39781
nos. 4-9, original paper wrappers, minor handstamps; per issue
fiction BAK LITTLE MAGS


Red Dust 2: New Writing. Babbette Sassoon: Sacrifices and Green; Simon Vestdijk: My Brown Friend; Alan Burns: Buster

NY: Red Dust, [1972];
ZB39857
very good in worn dust jacket, hardcover
fiction


Batten's Agricultural Directory: A Directory of the Agricultural Press of the United States and Canada together with Detailed Reports of Farm Products and Values by States and Provinces.

NY: George Batten Company,, 1908,
ZB489203
271 pp., original cloth, good-very good,
Media Studies Journalism Magazines Agriculture WARK


The Art of Poetry on a New Plan, etc. VOLUME II

Farnsworth: Gregg Reprints, 1969,
ZB46469
reprint of the 1762 edition, volume 2 only, 382 pp., hardcover, near fine
gregg


Collectanea S. Congregationis de Propaganda Fide seu Decreta Instructiones Rescripta pro Apostolicis Missionibus. TWO VOLUMES

Farnborough: Gregg Reprints, 1971
ZB46487
reprint of the 1907 edition, 2 volumes, 732 + 573 pp., quarto, original cloth, good+
gregg


The Museum: or, The Literary and Historical Register. THREE VOLUMES

Farnborough: Gregg Reprints, 1970
ZB46539
reprint of the 1746-1747 edition; 3 volumes; 538 + 460 + 516 pp., hardcovers, very good
gregg


Essays on Freethinking and Plainspeaking

Farnsworth: Gregg Reprints, 1969,
ZB46569
reprint of the 1873 edition, 362 pp., very good, hardcover
gregg


What are the Problems of Parliamentary Government in West Africa? The Report of a Conference Held by the Hansard Society for Parliamentary Government at St. Edmund Hall, Oxford, September 1957 under the Chairmanship of Geoffrey de Freitas, M. P

London, 1958
ZB53974
1st edition, hardcover, very good in good dust jacket.
Africa


Africa Contemporary Record: Annual Survey and Documentation. Volume 19. 1986/87

NY, 1988
ZB55078
dust jacket, very good, hardcover
africa


The Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume LXVIII, 1982

Oxford Univ Pr (Txt), 1983
ZB469393
vol. 68, 666 pp. + plates, hardcover, in glassine dust jacket, very good
humanities dld


Obsidian: Black Literature in Review. vol. 1#1-3

Fredonia, 1975,
ZB61437
original paper wrappers, vol. 1#1-3, good++
Africa


Western Collectibles Quarterly

Canyon, 1985ff.,
ZB62135
quarto, original self wrappers, volumes 2#2-4; 3#1-4; 4#1-4; 5#1-4; 6#1, (volumes 1-5#2 published as Spur Collector's Quarterly), minor ownership markings, else very good, the lot
IL


Area Handbook for Syria

Washington, 1965,
ZB62188
hardcover, good+
IslamicStudies


Cairo, Alexandria and Environs

Paris, 1963,
ZB62430
very good, softcover
IslamicStudies


Islamic Studies. Vol. 2

Karachi, 1963,
ZB62484
complete in 4 issues, library markings, paper wrappers
IslamicStudies


The Middle East and North Africa. 1979-80. Twenty-Sixth Edition

London, 1979,
ZB62897
hardcover, ex library but text clean & binding tight
IslamicStudies


The Middle East and North Africa. 1980-81, Twenty-Seventh Edition

London, 1980,
ZB62898
hardcover, ex-library but text & binding clean & tight
IslamicStudies


Pastoral-Blatt. Herausgegeben von Mehreren Katholischen Geistlichen Nordamerikas

St. Louis, 1866-1924,
ZB62996
quarto, volumes 1-4, 7-10, 15-18, 21-28, 33-58, worn library buckram with ownership markings, some pages chipped or torn, passim, but particularly in later volumes, title varies slightly; the lot
Religion


Alexander Pushkin and His Time in the Fine Arts of the First Half of the 19th Century

Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1987
ZB64341
large quarto, approx 250 pp., summary text in Russian and English, captions in Russian only, hardcover, dust jacket, very good
East European Literature


Russia: Russian American Semi-Monthly Magazine.

NY:, 1944-58 passim
ZB66318
original pic. paper wrappers, #1-185, lacking approx. 11 nos. one issue tattered, else good++
Russian


Robert Moskowitz: Paintings and Drawings

NY: BlumHelman, 1986
ZB444624
43 pp., softcover, very good
modern art


Lithuania Past and Present.

NY:, 1965
ZB67735
hardcover, very good in good+ dust jacket
Eastern Europe Lithuania


Anthropological Papers, Numbers 75-80. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin. BAE Bulletin Number 196

Washington, 1966
ZB69790
470 pp., softcover, minor ownership markings, else very good
Anthropology Periodicals


Once Upon a Radio.

Des Moines: Virgo House,, 1974,
ZB75689
catalogue of radio programs for sale on tape, good,, softcover
Radio


Jane's Freight Containers 1978

London, 1978
ZB88781
quarto, library markings, overall good+, hardcover
bak


Jane's Surface Skimmers. 1973/1974.

London:, 1974,
ZB88799
hardcover, ex-library but text clean & binding tight
Jane's


Jane's Surface Skimmers 1974/1975

London, 1975
ZB88800
cloth, minor library markings, else very good
Jane's


Jane's Surface Skimmers. 1975/1976.

London:, 1976,
ZB88801
hardcover, ex-library but text clean & binding tight
Jane's


Jane's Surface Skimmers. 1976/1977.

London:, 1977,
ZB88802
quarto, library markings, good+,, hardcover
Jane's


Jane's Surface Skimmers. 1978/1979.

London:, 1979,
ZB88804
quarto, library markings, good+,, hardcover
Jane's


Jane's Surface Skimmers. 1979/1980.

London:, 1980,
ZB88805
quarto, library markings, good+, hardcover
Jane's


Jane's Surface Skimmers. 1981/1982.

London:, 1982,
ZB88806
THIS IS THE 1981/1982 EDITION!! hardcover, ex-library but text clean & binding tight
Jane's


Report of the Twentieth Annual Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, May 27th, 28th and 29th, 1914

Lake Mohonk Conference on International Arbitration, 1914
ZB482963
235 pp., original paper wrappers, near very good
diplomacy international affairs csg


Journal of Northwest Semitic Languages. vols. 1-15

Matieland: University of Stellenbosch, 1971-1989
ZB467120
volumes 1-15, an uninterrupted run in original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, else very good-fine; sold as a lot
Languages Ethnology Communication


1956/57 South American Handbook, etc.

London, 1956
ZB110149
flexible cloth, library markings, else good
South America Latin American Geography Business History Economics Travel


1964 South American Handbook, etc.

London, 1964
ZB110155
flexible cloth, library markings, else good
South America Latin American Geography Business History Economics Travel


National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America. Biographical Memoirs. Volume XLVI.

Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1975
ZB110431
hardback, very good
history of science


National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America. Biographical Memoirs. Volume XLVII

Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1975
ZB110432
hardcover, very good
history of science


National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America. Biographical Memoirs. Volume XLVIII.

Washington: National Academy of Sciences, 1976
ZB110433
hardback, very good
history of science


Roster of Soldiers, Sailors and Marines of the War of 1812, the Mexican War, and the War of the Rebellion

Nebraska State Genealogical Society, 1892
ZB421367
22 pp., rebound in buckram, library markings, else very good
genealogy GGG


The English Atlas. Volume I. Containing a description of Poland.

NY: Z. Tebinka, 1943
ZB124180
facsimile reprint of the 1680 edition, folio, 28 pp. of text interleaved with four folding maps: Ukraine, Lithuania, and two of Poland; paper wrappers, light stain to top margin of cover and first few pages, maps unaffected, good+
east europe maps atlas rare


Michigan History Magazine

East Lansing, etc., 1917-1999, passim,
ZB128988
volumes 1-19 (lacks vol. 12), 22, 25, 27, 32-35, 44-48, 50, 54-60, 77-81, 83, most in original paper wrappers, some bound; library markings but in all very-good
Michigan Diaries Travel Business History per


Archives of Maryland. 1883-1972

Baltimore, 1883-1972
ZB132541
covering the years 1883-1972; partly rebound in library buckram, partly in original publisher s gilt stamped cloth; ex library, still largely unperused and, hence, very-good
americana bak


Slovensky Narodopis.

Bratislava:, 1959-66, passim,
ZB132941
softcovers, volumes: 7#1-3; 8#2-4; 9#1, 3, 4; 10#3-4; 11#1-4; 12#1, 3, 4; 13#2/3-4; 14#1-4; (1959-66,) good-very good,
Czech Literature Slovak Literature Literary Criticism Essay Poetry Drama


Journal of Tropical Geography. Volumes 6-8, 23, 25-46 (1962-1978)

Singapore:, 1962-1978
ZB134088
Volumes 6-8, 25-46 (1967-1978) lacking v. 26 & 30; minor library markings, PRICE IS PER COMPLETE VOLUME:
Geography Asia Meteorology Agronomy Economics Culture PER


Analytica Chimica Acta

Amsterdam: Elsevier,, 1964-1980
ZB134765
volumes 1-113, mostly bound, some ownership markings but, in all, very good; price is per volume
per


National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 99#1, Special Issue: Ancient Mesopotamia

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1951
ZB136334
cf. Buxbaum, 180ff., softcover, very good
National Geographic Society Special Issues Travel Exploration Ancient Near East Art Aesthetics Museology Geography


National Geographic Magazine. Volume 77#1: Whales, Porpoises, and Dolphins

Washington: National Geographic Society,, 1940,
ZB136351
cf. Buxbaum, 180ff., vol. 77#1, special issue: "Whales, Porpoises, and Dolphins," softcover, very good
natural history


Connoisseur: International Magazine for Collectors.

London:, 1950-1954
ZB137731
volumes 125-132 (1950-1954) , lacks most volume indices, folio, partly bound, various ownership markings but, in all, mostly good-very good; sold as a lot only
Art Antiques Aesthetics Antiquities Fashion Decoration Interior Design Architecture Jewelry


The Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society of Canada. vols. 34-54 (1940-1960), 56-60 (1962-1966), 63-90 (1969-1996)

Ottawa, 1940-1996, passim,
ZB138418
volumes 34-54 (1940-1960), 56-60 (1962-1966), 63-90 (1969-1996), all complete volumes, original paper wrappers, very-good, price is FOR THE LOT (54 VOLUMES!)
per


The Word. Mightier than the Sword. Vol. XXII. No. 11. September 1961

Glasgow: The United Socialist Movement, 1961
ZB583898
folio, 6 pp., self wrappers, fold mark, else very good
socialism


Boletin de la Biblioteca Menendez Pelayo.

Santander, 1995
ZB146722
vol. 71, softcover, good
Lat Am Per


Combate

San Jose:, 1960-1962, passim,
ZB146747
Nos. 7-12, 19-25, minor ownership markings, original paper wrappers, good, price is per bibliographic number
Lat Am Per Hispanic Studies Latin American Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Essay Drama


Comunidades

Madrid, 1969-1970
ZB146748
Nos. 10-15, minor ownership markings, original paper wrappers, good; price is per bibliographic number
Sociology Urban Studies Economics Lat Am Per


Cuadernos 1959

Bogota, 1959
ZB146763
complete year 1959, library buckram, slight old waterstains mostly restricted to margins, else good
Lat Am Per Hispanic Studies Latin American Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Essay Drama


Cuadernos

Bogota:, 1963-1965
ZB146764
complete years 1963-65, library buckram, slight old waterstains mostly restricted to margins, else good
Lat Am Per Hispanic Studies Latin American Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Essay Drama


Partnership Between Small and Large Firms. Proceedings of the Conference held in Brussels, 13 & 14, June, 1988

Graham & Trotman, 1989
ZB499557
375 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight
business gtx


Historia. Volumes 21, 22, 23

Santiago de Chile:, 1986-1988
ZB147296
volumes 21-23, complete volumes, minor ownership markings, original paper wrappers, very good; price is per volume
Lat Am Per Hispanic Studies Latin American History Politics Government Law


Historia Mexicana

Mexico DF, 1951-1980, passim
ZB147299
volumes 1, 2, 8-14, 16, 17, 22, 29; original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, else near very good; price is per volume
Lat Am Per Mexico Hispanic Studies Latin American History Politics Government Law


La Torre

Rio Piedras:, 1953-1958 passim
ZB149271
Old Series: Nos. 2-11, 13, 17-57, 59, 63-127/130, mostly in original paper wrappers, some darkening to text and usual ownership markings, still good-very good; price is per issue
Puerto Rico Lat Am Per Hispanic Studies Latin American Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Essay Drama


Revista de Dialectologia y Tradiciones Populares. vols. 46-53

Madrid, 1991-1998
ZB149294
volumes 46-53, most volumes available; original paper wrappers, very good; price is per volume
Lat Am Per Folklore Popular Culture Hispanic Studies Spanish Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Essay Drama


Revista Iberoamericana

Mexico, D.F./Ames:, 1939-98, passim,
ZB150030
Nos. 1-117, 120-185, most numbers available; price is PER BIBLIOGRAPHIC NUMBER
History Lat Am Per Hispanic Studies LatinAmerican Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Essay Drama


Revista de Occidente.

Madrid:, 1963-1975
ZB150034
Third Series (Tercera Epoca): Nos. 1-23; orig.paper wrappers, some ownership markings, still good-very good; price is per bibliographic number
Lat Am Per Philosophy Hispanic Studies Spanish Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Essay Drama


Oxford Slavonic Papers. New Series Volume I

Oxford, 1968
ZB152446
hardcover, very good
per


Beretning om det 26de ordentlige Synodemode af Synoden for den norsk-ev.-luth. Kirke i Amerika, afholdt i Minneapolis, Minn., fra 23be til 29be Mai 1902

Decorah, Iowa, 1902
ZB494107
approx. 150 pp., original boards, covers worn & soiled, about good only
religion americana ggg


The New York State Military Census and Inventory: A Report to Hon. Charles S. Whitman, Governor of the State of New York

J. B. Lyon Company, 1918
ZB420869
softcover, disbound
New York census


The Year Book of the Bermudas, the Bahamas, British Guiana, British Honduras and the British West Indies, 1929. Third year of publication. With illustrations, index and map in colours

London/Montreal: Canadian Gazette/Associated Canadian Industries, 1929
ZB447033
quarto, 463, vi pp., large folding map; original mustard color cloth, very good+
caribbean travel


Archaeological Report 1900. Being part of Appendix to the Report of the Minister of Education, Ontario

Toronto: Warwick Bro's & Rutter, 1901
ZB519361
62 pp., illustrated; self wrappers, removed from a larger binding, else good
anthropology archaeology


Sociologus: Zeitschirft fur Empirisiche Soziologie, Sozialpsychologische und Ethnologische Forschung. Neue Folge. Volumes 1-23 (1951-1973)

Berlin: Duncker & Humbolt:, 1951-73
ZB174584
Neue Folge: volumes 1-23, hardcovers, ex-library but text & bindings clean & tight
Sociology Political Economy Ethnology


Johnson's Lower Canada and New Brunswick and Johnson's Upper Canada. Map #17/18 from Johnson's Atlas (1863)

Philadelphia:, 1863
ZB178977
Folio, map #17/18, extracted from the Atlas, double page, some chipping to edges and slight darkening to image but, in all, still good,
Canada Maps Atlases Geography


Johnson's Australia.

Philadelphia:, 1863
ZB178978
Folio, map #93, extracted from the Atlas, some chipping to edges, particularly to lower frame and slight darkening to image but, in all, still good,
Australia Maps Atlases Geography


Johnson's New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland. And Prince Edward Id. Map #19 from Johnson's Atlas (1863)

Philadelphia:, 1863
ZB178979
Folio, map #19, extracted from the Atlas, some chipping to edges and slight darkening to image but, in all, still good.,
Canada Maps Atlases Geography


Johnson's Europe. Map #67/68 from Johnson's Atlas (1863)

Philadelphia:, 1863
ZB178980
Folio, map #67/68, extracted from the Atlas, double page, some chipping to edges and slight darkening to image but, in all, still good.,
Canada Maps Atlases Geography


Johnson's England and Wales. Map #67/68 from Johnson's Atlas (1863)

Philadelphia:, 1863
ZB178981
Folio, map #67/68, extracted from the Atlas, double page, some chipping to edges and slight darkening to image but, in all, still good,
Canada Maps Atlases Geography


Johnson's Japan: Nippon, Kiusiu, Sikok, Yesso and the Japanese Kuriles. Map #92 from Johnson's Atlas (1863)

Philadelphia:, 1863
ZB178992
Folio, map #92, extracted from the Atlas, some chipping to edges and slight darkening to image but, in all, still good
Japan Maps Atlases Geography


Johnson's Turkey in Asia, Persia, Arabia, &c. Map #89 from Johnson's Atlas (1863)

Philadelphia:, 1863
ZB178993
Folio, map #89, extracted from the Atlas, some chipping to edges and slight darkening to image but, in all, still good,
Turkey Ottoman Empire Maps Atlases Geography


Johnson's Mexico. Map #68 from Johnson's Atlas (1863)

Philadelphia:, 1863
ZB178997
Folio, map #68, extracted from the Atlas, some chipping to edges and slight darkening to image but, in all, still good.,
Mexico Travel Maps Atlases Geography


Log Book: Cruise of the "Resolute" Around the World 1929

NY: Hamburg-American Line, 1929
ZB535462
143 pp. + passenger list; flexible leather binding, chipped at head of spine, else near very good
nautical commercial cruise ships


The Progressive. Vols. 23-39

Madison, 1959-1975
ZB182585
volumes 23-39, bound, library markings, an unbroken run, some darkening to text but, in all, good
per


The Ibis: A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology

London, 1919-1924
ZB184961
11th Series: volumes 1-6, thick quartos, in later marbled boards & cloth backstrips, minor library markings, else internally clean & tight
Ornithology Natural History Birds PER


Mining Journal. Volume 324

, 1995
ZB433950
original paper wrappers, ex library, textually clean
per


The Atlantic. December, 1932.

Concord:, 1932
ZB468107
Volume 150, Number 6 (December, 1932) only; paper wrappers lightly frayed but overall a very good+ copy; includes Three Poems by Laurence Houseman on pages 695-697
literary periodicals, Laurence Houseman


Disorders of Communication. Research Publications Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease, Volume 42

Williams & Wilkins Company, 1964
ZB464447
519 pp., illustrations, tables, hardcover, library handstamped, else very good
science medicine GSH


Bilanz Eines Jahrhunderts Frankfurter Bank, 1854-1954

n.p., 1954
ZB458176
90 pp. + plates, original cloth, previous owner's name to rear pastedown, else very good
banking history dld


Steuben Glass Christmas 1970

NY, 1971
ZB582652
quarto, 71 pp., softcover, very good
glass antiques


Cultura Andina Agrocentrica

Proyecto Andino de Tecnologias Campesinas, 1991
ZB553099
320 pp., softcover, very good
stx


Nathaniel Hawthorne Journal 1971

Dayton, 1971
ZB205511
quarto, publisher's cloth, some ownership markings but still near very good
authors mags bak


Cahiers des Religion Africains

Kinshasa, 1970-1971
ZB205588
Nos. 7-9, softcover, minor ownership markings, still near very good
Africa Periodicals


Les Cahiers de CEDAF: Centre d'Etudes et de Documentation Africaines

Bruxelles, 1971-1972
ZB205590
1971 numbers 1-5; 1972 numbers 2-5, 7-10, bound in three volumes, minor ownership markings, still good
africa periodicals


Munger Africana Library Notes

Los Angeles, 1970-1978
ZB205657
Nos. 1-43, most numbers available, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still good; PRICE IS PER BIBLIOGRAPHIC NUMBER!!
Africa Geography Economics Business Public Finance Politics Technology Current Events Periodicals


Sechaba: Official Organ of the African National Congress South Africa

London, 1969-1981 passim
ZB205701
volumes 3-15, softcover, minor ownership markings, else good-very good; PRICE IS PER BIBLIOGRAPHIC NUMBER
South Africa Geography Economics Business Public Finance Politics Technology Current Events Periodicals


Pass: A Journal of the Black Experience and Pan-African Issues. vols. 1#2; vol. 2 nos. 1 & 3

Los Angeles, 1973-1978
ZB205717
vols. 1#2; vol. 2 nos. 1 & 3; original pictorial or decorated paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, else good-very good; sold as a lot only
Afro-American Studies Civil Rights Africa Geography Economics Business Public Finance Politics Technology Current Events Periodicals


Zaire-Africque

Kinshasa, 1972-1977 passim
ZB205724
Nos. 61-67, 74-78, 81-82, 84, 98, 106, 110, 113, 115, 116; original pictorial or decorated paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, else good-very good; PRICE IS PER BIBLIOGRAPHIC NUMBER
Zaire Congo Belgium Africa Geography Economics Business Public Finance Politics Technology Current Events Periodicals


South Dakota: Business-to-Business Sales & Marketing Directory. 2002 Edition

American Business Directories, 2002
ZB371830
2002 edition, 384 pp., hardcover, new
business marketing


Graphic Arts. A Selection of Articles from the New 14th Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. Britannica Booklet No. 4

NY: The Encyclopaedia Britannica Co., Ltd., 1933
ZB602644
quarto, 98 pp. + plates; hardcover, good in a tattered dust jacket
art LY


American Journal of Mathematics. Volume 56

Washington, 1934
ZB211326
vol. 56 partly bound, library markings, else very good
science per


American Weave: A Magazine of Poetry and Light Verse

Cleveland, 1940-68
ZB211839
volumes 5#2 to 32#1, most numbers available,original paper wrappers, very good; price is per number
Little MagazinesPoetry Experimental Writing


The American Review vols. 1#1 to 9#4

NY, 1933-1937
ZB211844
volumes 1#1 to 9#4, ALL PUBLISHED, bound in later cloth; price is for the set; some individual volumes and numbers are also available
little magazines


The American Review: The Magazine of New Writing. Formerly: New American Review. Numbers 1-26

NY, 1967-1976
ZB211845
nos. 1-26; most in original paper wrappers, some darkening to text but in all good; price is for the set; individual numbers are also available
Little Magazines


Assay vols. 13#2 thru 17#1,

Seattle, 1956-66
ZB211866
volumes 13#2 thru 17#1, original paper wrappers,minor ownership markings, still near very good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT
Little Magazines Poetry Experimental Writing CriticismEssay


Arts Quarterly

Hanover: Dartmouth College, 1931
ZB211869
No. 2 (April,1931), ONLY! original paper covered boards, minor ownership markings, still nearvery good,
Little Magazines Poetry Experimental Writing CriticismEssay


Arena: A Literary Magazine. #22, 25, 26, 93 & 98

N. Carlton, no date
ZB211875
Numbers 22, 25, 26, 93 & 98, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still near very good; price is per bibliographic number
little magazines


Effect of the Various Steelmaking processes on the Energy Balances of Integrated Iron and Steelworks. Special Report 71

London: The Iron & Steel Institute, 1962
ZB573722
quarto, 67 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean & binding tight
science


Johnsonian Newsletter

Chicago, 1947-1986
ZB233841
volumes 7-46, partly bound, partly in reprint, some ownership markings; PRICE IS PER VOLUME!!!
Samuel Johnson Literature Literary Criticism Humor Essay BAK


Connoisseur: An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors

London: Otto, 1903-04
ZB235326
volumes 7 through 10 (i.e., Whole Numbers 25-40), later cloth now distressed but bound with all covers and ads preserved; textually still very good
Art Aesthetics Antiques Museology


Ben Jonson Journal: Literary Contexts in the Age of Elizabeth, James, and Charles. Volume 1

Reno, 1994
ZB235361
softcover, NEW!!
literary criticism bak


Thoreau Quarterly: Journal of Literary and Philosophical Studies. Volumes 8-10, 12, 13, 15, 16

Minneapolis, 1969-
ZB236900
volumes 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 15, 16, complete volumes, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still near very good; price is for the 7 volumes
American Literature Fiction Novels Poetry Criticism Philosophy


Avant-Garde

NY, 1968-71
ZB236941
Nos. 1-14, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, in all near very good; price is per number
Little Magazines Poetry Essay Criticism Literature


Edinburgh, 1329 - 1929. Sexcentenary of Bruce Charter

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1929
ZB442790
first edition, thick quarto, lxx, 435 pp. + plates; original cloth, covers slightly rubbed, else very good
british history scotland


Bailliere's Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism. vols. 1-4

, 1987-1990
ZB244393
volumes 1-4, mostly original paper wrappers or library buckram, ex library, still near very good
PER Medicine


The Weaver. (Volume 1, Number 1 - Volume 7, Number 2)

Concord (New Hampshire)/Jamaica Plain (Massachusetts):, 1935-1942
ZB444912
Volume 1, Number 1 (undated but copyright 1935) through Volume 7, Number 2 (July 1942), all published?, 26 issues, all quarto, usually 32 pp. and illustrated including many patterns; together in one later green cloth binding with all original covers retained; the binding rubbed with front hinge split and frayed, library hand stamps, one leaf nibbled at corner with no loss, a good+ run
weaving, looms, textiles


El Urogallo: Revista Literaria Bimestral. Nos. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5/6, 31/32

Madrid, 1969-1975 passim
ZB245037
Nos. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5/6, 31/32; softcover, very good; price is per bibliographic number
Hispanic Studies Literature Literary Criticism Latin Amer Per


Second session of the Supreme soviet of the U.S.S.R., August 10-21, 1938;: Verbatim report

International publishers, 1938
ZB413852
685 pp., hardcover, very good
Russia


D. H. Lawrence Review

Newark/Austin, etc., 1990-2000
ZB251422
volumes; 22, 23, 25, 26, softcover, minor library markings, else very good; price is per volume
British Literature Poetry Criticism Novels bak


Byron Journal. vol. 34 (2006)

Liverpool: Byron Society, 2006
ZB251462
vol. 34, complete, in original paper wrappers, very good,
Literature Poetry Criticism Novels bak


Claudel Studies. vols. 1-2, 4-9, 14-22, 24, 28

Irving, Tex, 1973-2001 passim
ZB251491
volumes 1-2, 4-9, 14-22, 24, 28, original paper wrappers, minor ownership markings, still very good; price is per volume
Literature Poetry Criticism Novels bak Literary Criticism


Main Currents in Modern Thought. Vols. 12, 19-23, 25, 26, 28-31

, 1955/56-1974
ZB252078
volumes 12, 19-23, 25, 26, 28-31, ex library partly bound, good; PRICE IS PER VOLUME
PER


Massachusetts Historical Society Proceedings. vols. 73-94, 100, 101

, 1961-1989
ZB252464
volumes 73-94, 100, 101; mostly original paper wrappers, ex library, good, PRICE IS PER VOLUME
per


Medical & Veterinary Entomology. Vols. 7, 8, 9, 11, 12

,
ZB253525
volumes 7, 8, 9, 11, 12; mostly original paper wrappers, ex library, good, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT
per


Medical Anthropology. vols. 3-5, 7-9, 11, 14

, 1979-1992 passim
ZB253526
volumes 3-5, 7-9, 11, 14, mostly original paper wrappers, ex library, good, PRICE IS PER VOLUME
per


Mental Retardation. vols. 4-37

, 1966-1999
ZB253565
volumes 4-37 (1966-1999) , mostly original paper wrappers, ex library, good PRICE IS for the lot
per


Measure: A Critical Journal Published Quarterly. vols. 1-2

Chicago: Regnery, 1950-1951
ZB253806
volumes 1-2, complete, all published, in original paper wrappers, near very good; contributors include T. S. Eliot, Martin Heidegger, Hayek, et al.
Conservatism Literary Criticism Philosophy LITTLE MAGS


Metropolitan Museum Journal. vols. 10-13, 15, 17-18

, 1975-1983
ZB254447
volumes 10-13, 15, 17-18, mostly bound, ex library, PRICE IS PER VOLUME
per


Michigan University Journal of Law Reform. vols. 4-23

, 1967-1989
ZB254453
volumes 4-23, mostly bound, ex library, good, PRICE IS PER VOLUME
per


Middle East Economic Papers. 1961, 1963, 1969

, 1961, 1963, 1969
ZB254483
1961, 1963, 1969, softcovers, very good; price is per year
per


Capolavori & Restauri

Cantini, 1986
ZB568335
large quarto, 485 pp., softcover, very good
art ai7


Trade Unions in the Early 1830's: Seven Pamphlets, 1831-1837 (British Labor Struggles Before 1850 Series)

Arno Press, June, 1972
ZB442154
reprint edition, hardcover, very good
trade unions ggg


Hall Park McCullough, Americana Collector: 1872-1966

Montpelier, 1988
ZB257707
61 pp., very good and seldom perused, softcover
Americana History Books about books


Raising volunteer troops to guard overland and other mails from 1861 to 1866

WASHINGTON, 1888
ZB257861
50th Cong., 2nd Sess., SED 70, 366 pp., extracted from larger bound vol., text somewhat darkened but still supple and seldom perused
Americana Travel Communication


Oregon Military Wagon Road

Washington, 1886
ZB257869
49th Cong., 1st Sess., 27 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, seldom perused and very good,
Travel Public Finance


Admission of Certain Territories into the Union

Washington: GPO, 1902
ZB257923
57th Cong., 1st Sess., HRR 1309, 15 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, good++
Oklahoma New Mexico Indian Affairs Americana


California, Oregon, and Nevada War Claims: Statement of the Case of the State War Claims of California, Oregon, and Nevada, etc.

Washington, 1888
ZB257928
50th Cong., 1st Sess., 145 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, text somewhat darkened but still supple, good-very good
Civil War Military History Veterans Americana


Union Pacific Railroad Company, etc. etc.

Washington: GPO, 1897
ZB257935
55th Cong., 1st Sess., SD 10 complete in four parts, approx. 215 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, good-very good
Legal History Transportation Communications Geography Finance


Control of Heredity: A Study of the Genesis of Evolution and Degeneracy. Illustrated by Diagrams and Types of Character

Chicag/Philadelphia: Monarch Book Company, 1903
ZB257947
quarto, hardcover, 343 pp., illustrated, good.+
genetics biology eugenics history of science genealogy LY


Forfeiture of Lands Granted to a Railroad in Oregon

Washington: GPO, 1884
ZB258043
48th Cong., 1ts Sess., 15 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, very good and probably unperused
RAILROADS Western Americana Travel Business


Contracts Made with Indians, and the relation of agents or attorneys to the same

Washington: GPO, 1892
ZB258085
52nd Cong., 2nd Sess., SED 18, 786 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, good++
Indian Affairs Americana Business History Legal History


Reports of the United States Commissioners to the Centennial International Exhibition, Melbourne, 1888

Washington: GPO, 1889
ZB258090
THIS IS THE 1889 EDITION, 452 pp. + plates & folding plan; original cloth, minor library markings, else very good
History of Technology Agriculture Americana


Surrender of Sitting Bull

Washington, 1886
ZB258162
49th Cong., 1st Sess., HRED 356, 5 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, good
Indian Affairs Military History Americana


La Abra Mining Company

Washington, 1886
ZB258163
49th Cong., 1st Sess., HRR 3474, 25 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, good
Legal History Mining Americana


Ohio Ballot-Box Contract

Washington, 1891
ZB258170
51st Cong., 2nd Sess., HRR 3446, 394 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, some age spotting but, in all, good & seldom perused
Ohio elections


Third Report of the Committee on Photochemistry. Reprint and Circular Series of the National Research Council, No. 108

National Research Council, 1938
ZB449842
156 pp., softcover extracted from larger bound volume, library markings, else very good
science


Collection Emile Brouwet. Napoleon et son Temps. Autographes Documents et Souvenirs Napoleoniens. Troisieme Partie.

Londres: Sotheby et Cie.,, 1936
ZB258183
quarto, original paper wrappers, loose and tattered, back cover lost, frontis., working copy,
auctions Napoleonica Military Histdory LY


Report of the Secretary of War Communicating the Several Pacific Railroad Explorations, etc.

Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1855
ZB258343
33rd Cong., 1st Sess., HED 129; included are Beckwith's report (Kansas to Sevier River), his explorations on the 41st parallel, & Pope's exploration from the Red River to Rio Grande, bound together, law leather somewhat scuffed or worn but textually quite good despite some age spotting
Travel Exploration Transportation Geography


Pacific Railroad Surveys

Washington, 1854
ZB258364
33rd Cong., 1st Sess., HED 46, 118 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, good+
Transportation Communication Americana Business History Geography


Harvard Alumni Directory

Cambridge: Harvard University, 1948
ZB258396
extremely thick octavo, 2313 pp., original cloth, now somewhat faded, else very good and seldom perused
Education Genealogy Americana LY


Report Relative to the Raising Volunteer Troops to Guard Overland and Other Mails from 1861 to 1866

Washington, 1888
ZB258532
50th Cong., 2nd Sess., SED 70, 366 pp., extracted from larger bound volume, good and seldom perused
Americana Travel Communications Civil War


Heidelberg

Heidelberg: Brausdruck, ca. 1930
ZB258949
23, [1] pp., illustrated, text in German; softcover, very good
Heidelberg, Germany, travel


Telecommunication Pioneers

NY: Radio Engineering Laboratories, 1963
ZB259662
61 pp., hardcover, ex library, covers torn, else good+
science technology


Second International Conference on Frequency Control and Synthesis

Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1989
ZB259668
107 pp., ex library, spine worn, else good+, softcover
science technology


Conflict and Cooperation in National Competition for High-Technology Industry

Washington: National Academy, 1996
ZB259855
242 pp., paper wrappers, very good
business economics


Handbook of International Trade and Development Statistics, 1996/1997

United Nations, 1999
ZB261110
425 pp. + 57 pp. annexe, paper wrappers, very good
business


25 Years of Electronic Design Automation. A Compendium of Papers from the Design Automation Conference

Association for Computing Machinery, 1988
ZB261466
631 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding still clean, tight and bright
science technology


Faulkner Journal. Volumes 10, 13, 18-21

Orlando: University of Central Florida, 1995-2005
ZB262311
vols. 10, 13, 18 to 21, complete volumes in original paper wrappers, minor library handstamps, else very good, price is per complete volume
Literature Drama Poetry Criticism Novels BAK


Georgian Stories 1926

NY: Putnam`s Sons, 1927
ZB262330
1st edition, 323 pp., blue boards & green cloth backstrip, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, one corner worn, else very good
literature fiction LY


Modern Society. vol. 11

Norman, Oklahoma, 1968
ZB262806
vol. 11, original paper wrapper, ex library good
PER


Molecular Medicine. vol. 1

, 1995
ZB262833
vol. 1 ex library paper wrappers v.good
PER


Molecular Psychiatry. vol. 3

, 1998
ZB262846
vol. 3 ex library paper good
PER


Moody's Municipal & Government Manual. 1993

, 1993
ZB262898
1993 edition; hardcover, ex-library but text clean & binding tight
PER


Morbidity & Mortality Weekly Reports (MMWR). vol. 36

, 1987/88
ZB262926
vol. 36 ex library original paper wrappers good
PER


Morbidity & Mortality Weekly Reports (MMWR). vol. 37

, 1988/89
ZB262927
vol. 37 ex library original paper wrappers good
PER


Fostering Flexibility in the Engineering Work Force

Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1990
ZB262949
ex library 170 pp., paper wrappers quarto text & binding clean bright & tight
engineering


Mosaic. vol. 5

Manitoba, 1971/72
ZB263069
vol. 5 original paper wrappers ex library good
PER


Mosaic. vol. 8

Manitoba, 1974/75
ZB263071
vol. 8 bound ex library good
PER


Mosaic. vol. 10

Manitoba, 1976/77
ZB263073
vol. 10 bound ex library good
PER


Mosaic. vol. 15

Manitoba, 1982
ZB263076
vol. 15 original paper wrappers ex library good
PER


Motion: Guide to the Electronic Motion Control. vol. 11

, 1995
ZB263102
vol. 11 , softcover, ex-library but text & binding clean & tight
PER


MSS. vol. 1

Chico: John Gardner, 1961/61
ZB263207
vol. 1, original paper wrappers, ex library, good
PER


Multimedia Systems. vol. 4

, 1996
ZB263212
vol. 4, original paper wrappers, ex library
PER


Muscle & Nerve. vols. 2-19

, 1979-1996
ZB263300
volumes 2-19, mostly original paper wrappers, ex library, good PRICE IS PER VOLUME
PER


Mundus: Quarterly Review of German Research. vols. 1-3

, 1965-1967
ZB263301
volumes 1-3, original paper wrappers, ex library, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT
PER


Mundus: Quarterly Review of German Research. vol. 8

, 1972
ZB263302
vol. 8, original paper wrappers, ex library, good
PER


Mundus: Quarterly Review of German Research. vol. 9

, 1973
ZB263303
vol. 9, original paper wrappers, ex library, good
PER


Mundus: Quarterly Review of German Research. vol. 10

, 1974
ZB263304
vol. 10, original paper wrappers, ex library, good
PER


Mundus: Quarterly Review of German Research. vol. 11

, 1975
ZB263305
vol. 11, original paper wrappers, ex library, good
PER


Mundus: Quarterly Review of German Research. vol. 12

, 1976
ZB263306
vol. 12, original paper wrappers, ex library, good
PER


Mundus: Quarterly Review of German Research. vol. 13

, 1977
ZB263307
vol. 13, original paper wrappers, ex library, good
PER


 Next Page

 

© 2008 John T. Zubal, Inc.
www.zubalbooks.com